EIT logo
In their own right
Women and Higher Education in New Zealand before 1945

Graduate Detail

Married Name:
Maiden Name:Allan
First Names:Doris Napier
Date of Birth:1888
Date of death:1979
Secondary School Note:Otago Girls' High School
Dux of School:
Scholarship Awarded:
Scholarship Date:
Scholarship Place:
Years at University:
Age at Marriage:
Number of Children:
Community:New Plymouth/Wellington
Notes: Hockey Blue- University of Otago; During her time at NPGHS the boarding house `Scotlands' was built, a swimming pool was built and the grounds established. photo-Hamilton High 1971 daughter of R.S. Allan.grandaughter of Alice Burn OGHS. Died at Sprott House, Wellington. Photograph: Cole Catley p.273

School

Initial Name School Type Principals Secondary Name Merged With Address Established Website Notes Unconfirmed
Otago Girls' High School state (Mrs) Margaret Burn 1871-1884
Mr Alexander Wilson M.A. (Aberdeen) 1884-1895
Maria Marchant M.A. (Otago) 1895- 1911
Flora Allan MA (Otago) 1912-1921
Dunedin 1871 Yes

Degree

Enrolment Date Degree University Part Time Student Graduation Year Graduation Age Destination Notes
MA (3rd) (English,French) Otago 1911 teaching
Diploma of Education

Teaching

Teachers College Primary School District High Secondary School Deputy Principal Principal Community/Interests/Other Teaching After Children Total Years Teaching
Yes Yes Yes Yes 32

Jobs

Start Date Finish Date School School Notes Position Grading Salary Career Profile Destination
retirement 0
1911 1914 Rangiora DHS Rangiora High asst $0.00 4
1914 1920 Wellington Girls' High School Wellington Girls' $0.00 7
1921 1921 Christchurch Technical HS 1st asst 1
1922 1924 Hamilton High Hamilton High senior mistress senior mistress 1924-384.00 1924
1925 1943 New Plymouth Girls' High School New Plymouth Girls principal 470.00 (1925) 18

References

References
University of New Zealand 1948:6
Harding,1982:171; Gunby:1984,266;
AJHR 1913 E-6; AJHR 1925 e-6; AJHR 1926 e-6:20
Cole Catley:273; Hamilton HIgh 1971;
Park St,1924:27-Pupil teacher 1894-1914 decade;
Obituary, Taranaki Herald, 9/11/79.
NZBios, 1979, v2,p.61. (National Library)
Scholefield, G, 1908, p.75.