EIT logo
In their own right
Women and Higher Education in New Zealand before 1945

Graduate Detail

Married Name:
Maiden Name:Allen
First Names:Ellen Miriam
Date of Birth:1883
Date of death:1953
Secondary School Note:
Dux of School:
Scholarship Awarded:
Scholarship Date:
Scholarship Place:
Years at University:
Age at Marriage:
Number of Children:
Notes: Notes:Electoral Roll, Cant College Calendar, 1901, address=Picton.


Initial Name School Type Principals Secondary Name Merged With Address Established Website Notes Unconfirmed


Enrolment Date Degree University Part Time Student Graduation Year Graduation Age Destination Notes
MA (3rd) (Latin, Englsih) Canterbury 1900 Picton
BA Canterbury 1898 post-grad study


Teachers College Primary School District High Secondary School Deputy Principal Principal Community/Interests/Other Teaching After Children Total Years Teaching
Yes Yes 33


Start Date Finish Date School School Notes Position Grading Salary Career Profile Destination
- 0
1905 1905 Nelson College for Girls Nelson Girls asst $0.00 1
1906 1938 Malborough High Malborough High senior mistress A (1928) $408.00 32


NZBDMRegister; UNZ 1905/6:188
AJHR 1907e-12:23; AJHR 1921-2:14
Canterbury College Calendar 1899,1901.
Mills (1933)136